Incident Boeing 777-360ER ET-ASL, Thursday 3 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-360ER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ASL
MSN: 44551/1312
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET3905, a Boeing 777-360ER, became stuck after the left-hand main gear ran off the taxiway after landing at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Nigeria.
The aircraft was finally towed 3 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://persecondnews.com/2021/06/02/update-ethiopian-airline-cargo-plane-slides-into-grass-at-lagos-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-asl#27e8e613

Location

Media: