Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-43,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263571

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-43
MSN: (ex.T5049)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of Skirmish Point, near RAAF Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beafighter A19-43 (ex.T5049) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Ran out of fuel and landed on mud flats SW of Skirmish Point near RAAF Millingimbi when returning from a raid on Taberfane after becoming lost due to defective instruments. Refuelled by Hudson aircraft and returned to base. 17/09/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.34041) Robert OGDEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.????) J G WEST (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1944 A19-43 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown airstrip, New South Wales w/o