Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-46, Tuesday 17 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-46
MSN: (ex.T5052)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Timor Sea off Batoe Poetih, Timor Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beafighter Mk.1c A19-46 (ex.T5052) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Wing tip struck water during a steep turn whilst evading enemy aircraft and crashed into the Timor Sea. off Batoe Poetih, Timor Island. 17/11/1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.177) Douglas Carson RIDING (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.1831) Robert Douglas CLARKE (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm