This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-63 |
| MSN: | (ex.T5075) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - sea near Taberfane Seaplane Base in the Aru Islands. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beafighter Mk.1c A19-63 (ex.T5075) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Beaufighter A19-47 Collided with Beaufighter A19-63 while attacking a Japanese floatplane near Taberfane and both aircraft crashed into the sea. 21/08/1943
Took off one of seven Beaufighters on a strike mission against Taberfane Seaplane Base in the Aru Islands (Aroe). During the strike, Beaufighter A19-63 and Beaufighter A19-47 made a converging attack, diving from 2,500' on a biplane type floatplane (F1M2 Pete) which had just become airborne. The starboard wing of A19-63 collided with the port wing of Beaufighter A19-47. Both wings broke off and engines caught fire, with both aircraft crashing into the sea in flames approximately 3,000' to 4,000' off Taberfane.
Crew:
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406858) Vivian Charles LEITHHEAD (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.41326) Robert Stanley GRAVES (nav.) RAAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm 