This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 91 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LA266 |
| MSN: | SMAF.4399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Charterhall, near Duns, Berwickshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Charterhall, Duns, Berwickshire |
Narrative:LA266: Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF.4399. Built at Vickers Armstrongs South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flight Lieutenant Loweth (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 25 minutes on 26-4-45 (possible first flight). Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham by Flying Officer Dutton ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) 4-5-45. First issued to 91 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 30-6-45 as "DL-N". To CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) 9-11-45 for modifications. Returned to 91 Squadron by/on 4-1-46.
Written off (damaged beyond repair): Stalled on landing, skidded and undercarriage collapsed RAF Charterhall 25-1-46. The pilot allowed Spitfire LA266 to stall on landing, the starboard wing dropped, and dug into the ground. The aircraft tipped onto its nose, and skidded along the runway before the undercarriage collapsed.
Damage initially assessed as FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) but the decision was taken not to repair Spitfire LA266: instead, it was re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge on 31-1-46
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.47
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 91 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-1-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/741/35:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455508 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA266 8.
http://rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LA266 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79466-la266 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Charterhall#Second_World_War 