Accident North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang IVA KH744, Friday 25 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang IVA
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: KH744
MSN: 111-29132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang: ex-USAAF 44-11511 [MSN 111-29132] to RAF as Mustang IVA KH744. To 303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Squadron, RAF. During 1945, 303 Squadron continued to operate over the Netherlands, on the 3-4-45, 303 squadron joined 133 Squadron at RAF Andrews Field, Essex, and was re-equipped with the North American Mustang Mk. IV, including KH744

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-1-46: This aircraft, piloted by Flight Lieutenant T. Sikorski, was wrecked in a collision on the ground at RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland with KH868, another Mustang IVA of the same Squadron (piloted by Flying Officer B. Zborowski) as both were preparing to taxi to the end of the runway prior to takeoff. Neither pilot was injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.48
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft KA100-KZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 303 (Polish) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1946 to 31/1/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1666/50 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8400102
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf111
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._303_Squadron_RAF#History
8. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/303/303_story.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wick_Airport#History