Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141787, Wednesday 23 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1963
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141787
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beeville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VT-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a heavy populated area after pilot Lt (JG) Richard Allen (23) ejected and minor injured when his parachute dragged through brush.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 24 January 1963, p1
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/