This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Type 460 Warwick C Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HG330 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
Narrative:Vickers Type 460 Warwick C. Mk. III HG330, 304 (Land of Silesia) Polish Bomber Squadron (Polish: 304 Dywizjon Bombowy "Ziemi Śląskiej im. Ks. Józefa Poniatowskiego"). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 January 1946 when wrecked in a heavy landing to RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
The pilot was making a glide approach to RAF Chedburgh, and only checked the rate of descent to the airfield at a very late stage of the approach. The aircraft landed heavily on all three points (tail wheel and both undercarriage legs). The force on the impact was enough to twist the airframe, and render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair".
Although Warwick HG330 was written off (damaged beyond repair) the three Polich crew members were uninjured.
After the end of the war in Europe, on 14 June 1945 the squadron was transferred to Transport Command, and operated scheduled services with Warwick C.3s to Greece and Italy. From April 1946 onwards the Polish squadrons were restricted to flights within the UK. In May the squadron converted to Halifax Mk C.8 unarmed transports and was disbanded a few months later on 18 December 1946.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.49
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 304 Sqn RAF ORB for January 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1670/38:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8400226 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf111 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chedburgh#History 