Accident Consolidated B-24L-15-FO Liberator C.VI KL681, Monday 28 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24L-15-FO Liberator C.VI
Owner/operator:86 Sqn RAF
Registration: KL681
MSN: 4688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24L-15-FO Liberator: Ex-USAAF 44-49833 [MSN 4688] built by the Ford Motor Co. To RAF April 1945 as Liberator C.VI KL681, and issued to 86 Squadron. On 10-6-45, 86 Squadron joined Transport Command's No. 301 Wing, flying missions to India. Finally, on 25-4-46, the Squadron was disbanded.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-1-46: The pilot undershot the landing at RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, in gusty wind conditions and struck ATC (Air Traffic Control) van. The undercarriage leg snapped off, and the aircraft came to a halt on the grass beside the runway. None of the fifteen persons on board were injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.49
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf111
4. 86 Sqn RAF ORB for January 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/710/22: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455006
5, http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._86_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b24_21.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Oakington#Post_war