Accident Bell UH-1H 627, Saturday 6 March 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:c. 07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lanao Del Norte -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marawi City
Destination airport:Cagayan del Oro/ 205th THW
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure whilst cruising at 2,500ft with two other UH-1H and force landed in a cornfield between Lanao Del Sur and Lanao Del Norte. Tail boom and skids substantial damaged. Occupants suffered injuries, including Lt Arvin Ricabierta and Lt Norman Alinsagan

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004