Incident HAL HJT-36 Sitara IJT S3474, Wednesday 28 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 2004
Time:
Type:HAL HJT-36 Sitara IJT
Owner/operator:Hindustan Aeronautic (HAL)
Registration: S3474
MSN: PT2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bangalore -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to reported failure to follow safety procedures during a simulated ejection exercise inside the prototype hangar, the front seat fired and shot up through the roof of the hangar before falling back onto the roof. A pilot in the rear seat suffered facial burns and an engineer was injured.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004