This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 2004 |
| Time: | 15:27 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 164689 ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Raleigh-Durham Airport, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oceana NAS, VI/VFA-15 |
| Destination airport: | Tennessee |
Narrative:Veered off the runway and exploded in flames. Pilot Lt jg Wesley Baumgarner ejected safely 2000ft (610m) down the runway, while the aircraft was still on the ground. Routine cross-country mission with a second Hornet.
*
Registration given as 164689 'AJ-307', see occurence on same day Florida Coast.
Sources:
AFM JUN 2004/*APR 2005, p75