Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 52554, Tuesday 23 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:Stab II./SKG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 52554
MSN: grüne H +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Strete, Dartmouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was shot down by light anti-aircraft fire from searchlight battery, the aircraft started to smoke, narrowly missed the village of Strete, crashing on its outskirts.
Note; It is worth mentioning that this crash site was investigated by the Devon Aircraft Research and Recovery Team but very little was found.

Oberleutnant Oswald Laumann / killed
Born 11.03.1915 in Berlin.

Sources:

Researched by Melvin Brownless A.R. Society, special thanks to Adam Lewis, and Joe Potter for their great contribution to this page, also thanks to Harry Rabeder for translation, June 2012.
Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Schnellkampfgeschwader/SKG10.htm