Accident airplane N...., Saturday 23 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 February 1963
Time:c. 02:45
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Esler Field Regional Airport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Esler Field Regional Airport, Alexandria, LA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in heavy night-time fog. Loaded with fresh seafood and grapefruit. Single-engine.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 24 February 1963, p16A