This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1943 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./SKG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 142327 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Si-Salah-ben-Kethir, 40 km southwest of Mahares -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Pietro airfield, Italy (base) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fw 190 A-4 (W.Nr.142327) received a direct AA hit in the cabin from a 40 mm Bofors gun, between ezzouana and Sfax at 15.10 hours. Aircraft crashed and was totally destroyed.
Leutnant Klemens-Karl Graf von Westerholt / killed
Sources:
Researched by Melvin Brownless A.R. Society with thanks to Mike Young and Matti Salonen, June 2012.
Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Schnellkampfgeschwader/SKG10.htm 