Accident Luscombe 11A Sedan N1644B, Sunday 3 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 1963
Time:
Type:Luscombe 11A Sedan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1644B
MSN: 11-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi from Monarch Pass, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught in a downdraft and crashed in rugged mountains during a snowstorm. Pilot found alive after two days.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 6 March 1963, p7