Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7000P, Tuesday 5 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1963
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7000P
MSN: 24-2144
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 5 mi W of Camden, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN
Destination airport:Cornelia Fort Airport, TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot attempted a visual flight in adverse weather conditions until he crashed the plane in a wooded, swampy area after loss of control. Pilot Randy Hughes, Randy Hughes Agency, Nashville, TN. Passengers: Country singer Patsy Cline (30), Harold Franklin Hawkins, and Lloyd Estel Copas.

Sources:

https://www.angelfire.com/music5/archives/ClineNTSB.html
Youngstown Vindicator 6 March 1963, p1
Aviation History Autumn 2022 Issue article "Another day the music died" by Tom LeCompte