This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 June 2021 |
| Time: | 09:54 |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation Excel |
| Owner/operator: | Devlin Management Inc |
| Registration: | N615RG |
| MSN: | 560-5016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3342 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 560XL Citation Excel, registration N615RG, sustained a right MLG collapse after landing at Aspen-Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), Colorado.
There were no injuries and the airport was closed for approximately 2.5 hours.
Sources:
https://www.aspentimes.com/news/aspen-airport-shuts-down-after-private-jet-has-landing-gear-trouble/ https://www.google.com/amp/s/kdvr.com/news/local/aspen-airport-closed-due-to-aircraft-incident/amp/ https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=3857792010955730&id=401296583271974 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N615RG witness
Location
Images:

Photo (C): BJ Hoffman