ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263631
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2021 |
Time: | 06:30 LT |
Type: | Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Prairie Dusters |
Registration: | C-GWRJ |
MSN: | H80-235DC |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed on uneven airport terrain at Keflavík International Airport, Iceland. The aircraft was taking off on a ferry flight to Canada, accompanied by C-GAUS.
The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller.
Sources:
https://www.vf.is/frettir/flugvel-naudlenti-a-keflavikurflugvelli