Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 784017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263633

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:9./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 784017
MSN: weisse 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen; probably near Wesel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:20 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was damaged by 403 Squadron RCAF Spitfire aircraft and crash-landed.

Oberleutnant K. Heidenreich was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4471B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 410106 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Kasteel De Oldenhof, Vollenhove, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 410565 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Spenkelinksweg, Zeldam, Ambt Delden, Overijssel w/o
15 March 1944 410545 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Schotsheuvel hamlet, Nuland, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 September 1944 460327 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 's-Hertogenbosch area, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 November 1944 3./NJG 11 Luftwaffe 0 Hückeswagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 December 1944 330258 1./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 10 km E of Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o