Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3 933346, Sunday 29 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3
Owner/operator:7./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 933346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gemarkung Holzmühle, north of Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:20 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) in the Helmond area.

The aircraft was probably shot down by a night fighter.
Ofhr. W. Brune (20) did not survive and rests in the Bahnhofstrasse cemetery at Schwelm.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4599D
Google Maps