ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263636
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 19:35 LT |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | Omni Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PR-OTF |
MSN: | 41573 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ocean Courage, SS-75 -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) |
Destination airport: | Ocean Courage, SS-75 |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Jacarepaguá Airport (SBJR) destined for the SS-75 (9PBS) helideck for an offshore night landing training flight. During the execution of one of the landings, the main rotor blades struck the helideck. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The captain and passenger were uninjured. The copilot was slightly injured. The Occupational Safety Technician under the helideck was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.defesaaereanaval.com.br/acidente-aereo/helicoptero-da-omni-taxi-aereo-sofre-acidente-durante-pouso-em-plataforma-de-petroleo CENIPA
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 Jan 2023 |
PR-OTF |
OMNI Táxi Aéreo SA |
0 |
Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro, RJ |
 |
sub |
Media: