Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-MYY, Friday 2 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 2021
Time:19:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYY
MSN: 5591
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA4745, a Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on landing. Several Southern lapwings hit the aircraft, causing damage to the fuselage.
The aircraft resumed service on April 7.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myy#27467700

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2024 PR-MYY LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) non
Near miss
3 January 2025 PR-MYY LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) unk

Location