Bird strike Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263638

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-2
MSN: (ex.T4921)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-2 (ex.T4921) 30 Sqdn RAAF
During the flight the plane hit a bird which broke the cupola. 04/11/1942
Crew:
P/O (Aus.400488) Richard Henry "Dick" ROE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.36065) William CLARK (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-2.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1942 A19-2 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min