| Date: | Saturday 19 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | National Airborne Service Corps (NASC) |
| Registration: | NA-508 |
| MSN: | 18036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 nm NW of Fengnin Airport (RCFN) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 19, 2008, at approximately 1000 local time, National Airborne Service Corps.(NASC) Reg. number NA-508, a Bell UH-1H helicopter, with Honeywell T53-L-13B engine, forced landing at a riverbed due to power loss during a Search & Rescue mission. The accident position was N22 57 55.1 E120 52 50.9,which is about 18 nautical miles northwest of the Fengnin Airport (RCFN). Both blades, transmission gearbox and fuselage were substantial damaged. Five crew members on board were not injured.
Sources:
TTSB