Accident Magni M16 ZU-BDY, Monday 3 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 2021
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BDY
MSN: Mgsa 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baviaan Weg farm, Laingsburg, Western Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laingsburg Airfield
Destination airport:Morning Star Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger on-board a Magni M16 gyrocopter with registration marking ZU-BDY took off from Laingsburg Airfield to Morning Star Airfield. While en route to Morning Star Airfield, the engine stopped, and the gyrocopter lost thrust and height. As a result, the pilot executed a forced landing. However, the forced landing was unsuccessful, and the gyrocopter impacted the ground. A post-impact fire ensued thereafter, which destroyed the gyrocopter. The passenger was fatally injured during the accident sequence and the pilot was hospitalised after sustaining serious injuries.

Probable Cause
None. The aircraft was not maintained in accordance with the regulation or manufacturer’s prescripts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA