ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263650
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 18:45 LT |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N20YY |
MSN: | 90778 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | West Portsmouth, Scioto County, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH (PMH/KPMH) |
Destination airport: | Flemingsburg-Fleming Mason Airport, KY (KFGX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he'd taken off and was about 10 minutes from the airport when the airplane's engine lost power and began to descend. The pilot misdiagnosed the power loss as an electronic ignition problem and troubleshot it as such. However, after turning on the electric fuel pump and switching fuel tanks several times, the pilot was unable to restore engine power and elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors reported that during a postaccident examination of the airplane the right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank had about 4 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector had the right fuel tank selected. No other mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane were found that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot reported he spoke with the previous owner and was unaware that when switching fuel tanks, it could take about 10 seconds for the new tank to pick up fuel. The pilot reported that he had never run a fuel tank empty and was not familiar with how the engine would respond, and how long it would take for fuel to return to the engine when another fuel tank was selected.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the airplane's fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA250
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20YY
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location