Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat VP-RBY, unk. date 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VP-RBY
MSN: 2344
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dakar -   Senegal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK. Damage cannot have been too bad...it was re-registered F-OAPV and had six air "incidents" between 1954 and 1961, mainly in Senegal, the last in Mauritania on 3 April 1961.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2009 - *NO LONGER WORKING*
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-uaa.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/manuf/Auster:11.html
4. French air accident archives

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1961 F-OAPV Akjoujt Airfield w/o