| Date: | Saturday 5 June 2021 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Robin R3000/160 |
| Owner/operator: | Verein Fliegerfreunde 30-12 |
| Registration: | HB-KEH |
| MSN: | 169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL) |
| Destination airport: | Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robin R3000/160 overshot the runway at Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE), St Gall, and came to rest in an afforestation.
Both occupants were not injured.
Conclusions:
The accident in which the powered aircraft overran the wet hard-surface runway and collided with obstacles was due to the fact that the pilot selected an approach speed that was too high, resulting in a long landing. He refrained from a go around because he was not aware of the low reserves in relation to the landing distance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.swissinfo.ch/ger/kleinflugzeug-geraet-beim-landen-ueber-piste-hinaus/46681346 https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/in-bad-ragaz-sg-konnte-ein-pilot-seine-robin-3000-nicht-rechtzeitig-stoppen-flugzeug-landet-nach-irrfahrt-im-gebuesch-id16577228.html https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KEH.pdf http://www.fliegerfreunde30-12.ch/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/37082_1350600618.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: Kantonspolizei St. Gallen