Accident Piper L-4J Cub HB-OEO, Sunday 15 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1947
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OEO
MSN: 12525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sternenfeld Birsfelden -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Pilot escaped unhurt. Passenger Joseph Burget (47), Neu-Allschwill, suffered serious burns and died a week later.

Sources:

Freiburger Nachrichten 23 June 1947, p4