Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2789V, Sunday 10 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Southwest Agricultural Commodities
Registration: N2789V
MSN: D-183
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spicewood, TX
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline in rain and fog and crashed and burned while attempting an emercency landing. Two business men (34/34).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 March 1963, p1