Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N2082C, Sunday 10 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2082C
MSN: D-6499
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 mi S of La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview, TX
Destination airport:La Junta, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing in bad weather. Pilot H. Erwin Graham (42), Plainview, TX, survived.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 March 1963, p2