Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GXJR, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Loudunais
Registration: F-GXJR
MSN: 2525
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loudun Airfield (LFDL) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Loudun Airfield (LFDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff to Rennes-Saint-Jacques airfield, the pilot of a Robin DR.400/160 Major (F-GKQG) probably took off with the flaps in the full down position without realizing it. Shortly after the rotation, the aircraft's trajectory deviated to the left. The aircraft touched down again and continued on its course until it struck an aircraft (Robin DR.400/120 F-GXJR) and a hangar.
The three POB in the Robin DR.400/160 Major and the two POB in the Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 were not injured, but both aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Contributing Factors
Possible contributing factors to the loss of control on takeoff were:
- Failure to check the flap position prior to initiating the takeoff, or inadequate verification of the flap position;
- An unanticipated takeoff due to unintentional full flap extension;
- Actions at the controls leading to performances (acceleration, climb) lower than those expected, taking into account the configuration;
- Insufficient correction of the right rudder resulting in a deviation of the trajectory to the left;
- The lack of recent experience of the pilot on the DR400-160, more used to fly aircraft equipped with a less powerful engine (like the DR400-120) and for which the engine effects are less salient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/loudun/loudun-violente-collision-entre-deux-avions-a-l-aerodrome
https://www.centre-presse.fr/article-794580-loudun-violente-collision-entre-deux-avions-au-sol.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53776_1530036507.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA