Loss of control Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star N853L, Sunday 6 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:LIFT Academy
Registration: N853L
MSN: 40.NC055
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:1432 hours
Engine model:Austro E4-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 6, 2021, about 1020 eastern daylight time, a Diamond Aircraft DA 40 NG airplane, N853L, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Darlington, Indiana. The pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 141 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a training flight. automatic dependent surveillance – broadcast (ADS-B) and onboard data revealed heading, engine power, and altitude changes consistent with maneuvering. Just before the accident, the airplane entered a power-off stall from an altitude of about 4,000 ft mean sea level (msl). The right wing dropped, the pitch attitude decreased, and the airplane entered a descent consistent with a spin.

Ground scars and the orientation of the wreckage were consistent with an impact with terrain in a slight right-wing-low, nose-down attitude. The wreckage was highly fragmented with scattered debris that extended for about 75 yards. There were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Review of engine data indicated nominal engine performance before the accident.

The airplane was not approved for spin maneuvers; however, the airplane’s flight manual provided a recovery procedure in the event of an unintentional spin.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with an inadvertent spin and loss of control while practicing an aerodynamic stall. Because the airplane was not approved for intentional spins, it is unlikely that the flight instructor had ever experienced a spin in the accident airplane make/model and was therefore likely unfamiliar with its spin and recovery characteristics.

Probable Cause: A loss of control while practicing an aerodynamic stall, which resulted in a spin and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.journalreview.com/stories/small-plane-crashes-near-darlington,157818
https://cbs4indy.com/news/state-police-investigate-after-plane-crash-in-montgomery-county/
https://www.dailyherald.com/article/20210606/news/306069953/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=853L
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LTA53/history/20210606/1353Z/KIND/L%2040.11364%20-86.75797
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abb377&lat=40.113&lon=-86.757&zoom=18.7&showTrace=2021-06-06&trackLabels×tamp=1622989131.638

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ddb09498ce0583c404fa11c4a3f0cf20ad4d0826 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: