Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N79RG, Sunday 6 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N79RG
MSN: 24-4399
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Trenton-Robbinsville Airport, NJ (N87) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton-Robbinsville Airport, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:Trenton-Robbinsville Airport, NJ (N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine began to sputter. He performed a 180° turn back to the runway, bounced due to excessive speed and attempted a go-around, during which the engine briefly regained power before all power was lost. During a forced landing to a road adjacent to the airport, the left wing impacted powerlines, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. A post-accident examination revealed that the auxiliary fuel tanks were full, both main fuel tanks were empty and the fuel selector was positioned at the 'Right Main' position.

In an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector, the student pilot/owner said that there were no mechanical deficiencies with his airplane and that he had only operated the airplane with the fuel selector on '˜Left' or '˜Right' Main fuel tank. Additionally, he had not received the required endorsements for solo operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA241
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79RG

Location