Incident Cessna 150L SBT-155, Monday 7 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 2021
Time:c. 10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SBT-155
MSN: 15073658
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nilaveli, Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT)
Destination airport:Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT)
Narrative:
A SLAF Cessna 150L belonging to the No. 1 Flying Training Wing made an emergency landing near the Nilaveli beach in Trincomalee. Both pilots were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.dailymirror.lk/breaking_news/SLAF-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-Irakkandi/108-213592

Media: