Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-53,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263685

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-53
MSN: (ex.T5073)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-53/Y (ex.T5073) 30 Sqdn RAAF
30/01/1943 Ron Downing was nearly lost. He dived down and opened fire on ammo dump which blew up in front of him. Debris from exploding ammo dump put large hole in mainplane starboard wing Wau-Mubo track. He got all his leading edge dented, his windscreen cracked and chunks of mud all over his kite. Landing Ok. 30/01/1943
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.408640) Graham Ronald "Ron" DOWNING (pilot) RAAF-Ok
Sgt (Aus.8186) Daniel Kingsman "Danny" BOX (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-53.html
https://30 squadronassociation.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1942 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. min
3 March 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Poppondetta, Northern. min
Gear-up landing
7 September 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
30 November 1943 A19-53 30 Sqn RAAF 2 Missing off West New Britain mis