Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-53,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263686

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-53
MSN: (ex.T5073)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-53/V (ex.T5073) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Port flap hit by M/G over Tuwutu Mountain. Landing Ok. 07/09/1943
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.405365) William George ROBERTSON (pilot) RAAF-Ok
Sgt (Aus.410722) Rex William PITMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-53.html
https://30 squadronassociation.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1942 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Richmond, 50 km north-west of Sydney, New South Wales. min
30 January 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
3 March 1943 A19-53 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Poppondetta, Northern. min
Gear-up landing
30 November 1943 A19-53 30 Sqn RAAF 2 Missing off West New Britain mis