This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 2021 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N339SU |
| MSN: | 44485/7913 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Argyle International Airport (SVD/TVSA) -
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Argyle International Airport (SVD/TVSA) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA1427, a Boeing 737-8 MAX, rejected the takeoff from Argyle International Airport, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines at high speed following a bird strike.
While the return flight of the plane was canceled, it was reported that the passengers were sent to Miami with a 28-hour delay.
Sources:
Video :
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-yolcu-ucagi-kusa-carpti-pilotlar-kalkisi-iptal-etti/ Location