Accident Umbaugh U-18 (Air & Space 18A) N...., Monday 15 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 1963
Time:
Type:Umbaugh U-18 (Air & Space 18A)
Owner/operator:Umbaugh Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Trade Wind Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Autogyro Umbaugh U-18 (produced by Fairchild as the U-18 Flymobil, to Air & Space 18A from 1965) crashed during demonstration in windy weather. Test pilot Jim Karr was serious injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 16 April 1963, p2
Air & Space 18A