This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-55 |
| MSN: | (ex.T5076) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Gurney, Milne Bay -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wards, Port Moresby. |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Gurney, Milney Bay |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-55/Z (ex.T5076) 30 Sqdn RAAF
On 2.January 1943 Oxygen supply problem so landed at RAAF Milne Bay instead of crossing Owen Stanley's.
On 3.January 1943 Crew returned to RAAF Wards, departed RAAF Gurney 0830L arrived RAAF Wards 0950L.
On 3.January 1943 was surprised to see A19-55 ‘Z’ zooming around, she had been down at RAAF Milne Bay overnight because she couldn’t get across the Owen Stanley’s due to bad weather and lack of oxygen.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.400488) Richard Henry ROE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.8013) Peter Alexander FISKEN (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-53.html https://30 squadronassociation.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm 