Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263694

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-68
MSN: (ex.T5097)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Owen Stanley Range, near Kokoda, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-68 (ex.T5097) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for recce mission over Buna to Kokoda Track with 35th PG, Attack serviceable barges Sanananda. Damaged japan AA fire.
On the outward journey A19-68 was seen to hit a hill near Kokoda. Crashed into heavy timber and catch fire, then burst into flames and burn for about 5 minutes about 900 feet from the top of the last ridge on the Moresby side of Kokoda. New Guinea 13/10/1943
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.416205 ) Thomas Ian BUTTERFIELD (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.40196) James Rupert WILSON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-53.html
https://30 squadronassociation.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm