Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263699

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:c. 1630 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MHM
MSN: 3211
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Brasil flight LA3174, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on departure from João Pessoa Airport, Brazil.
One bird was ingested by the no.2 engine, causing severe vibrations. The flight stopped the climb at 3000 feet and returned for a safe landing.
After the return, it was noticed that the right engine of the plane was damaged.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-kalkisinda-kuslara-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mhm#27f5c036
CENIPA

Media: