Hard landing Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner CC-BGP, Monday 7 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 2021
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-BGP
MSN: 38469/928
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA509, a Boeing 787-9, suffered several tire failures to its right main landing gear following a hard landing on runway 17L at Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport. The aircraft stopped on taxiway A.
No one was hurt.

METAR SCEL 071200Z 01009KT 340V050 8000 SCT100 BKN150 10/06 Q1017 [15 minutes after the incident]

Sources:

Jacdec
_______________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bgp#27f7062e

Location

Images:

Media: