Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 P2-MCL, Monday 7 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:PNG Air
Registration: P2-MCL
MSN: 027
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Misima Island Airport (MIS/AYMS) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Misima Island Airport (MIS/AYMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's left main landing gear became stuck in the soft ground on the left edge of the dirt runway.
Reports of moderate rain in last 24 hours.

Sources:

PNG Pilot's Facebook page
https://www.facebook.com/groups/139215886513324/permalink/1226548724446696
EMTV News

Location