Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-87,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263705

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-87
MSN: (ex.T5264)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Gurney, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Gurney, Milney Bay
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-87 (ex.T5264) 30 Sqdn RAAF
This aircraft crash landed at Gurney whilst on a travel flight from Kiriwina via Goodenough Island. 15.5.1944
Swung and ran off the end of Gurney airstrip PNG, undercarriage sheared off. Pilot thought he heard a tyre blow out on take off but was unable to see any damage.15/05/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.416014) Theodore Max BOEHM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.421433) William Edgar MASTERSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.4584) Christopher Neville Erskine WILSON (Signals/pass.) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.2838) Frederick James LYNCH (WOE/pass) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.407468) Murray Edgar TOWILL (pilot/pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-87.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1943 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
5 September 1943 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min
19 September 1943 A19-87 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min