Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog , Friday 3 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 1954
Time:Approx 1300
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands Proving Grounds, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Condron Field, New Mexico
Destination airport:Condron Field, New Mexico
Narrative:
US Army L-19 observation aircraft was participating in Nike Missile testing/recovery operations and crashed in Nike Area 3 of the White Sands Proving Grounds (now White Sands Missile Range) approximately 10 miles from the Headquarters Building. Both pilot (2nd Lieutenant Bruce R. Campbell of Larchmont NY) and observer (2nd Lieutenant George W. Withers of Spencer NC) were killed.

Sources:

The "Wind and Sand" (White Sands Proving Ground base newspaper) December 10, 1954, Volume V, No. 37.
Also, time of crash is indicated from an article in The Greenville News, Greenville SC, December 5, 1954, page 8.