This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 1963 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft H35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | American Oak Preserving Co Inc |
| Registration: | N346B |
| MSN: | D-4957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 15 mi NE of Bryan, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Single-engine Beechcraft Bonanza broke up in mid air while flying through a thunderstorm and crashed. Pilot Nels Vorm (33), North Judson.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 23 May 1963, p8
https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=100909544&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQzNDY4MDkxLCJpYXQiOjE2NTI2ODgzNTMsImV4cCI6MTY1Mjc3NDc1M30.BJnrWXHd2SV6e-buDUpPhPU0WkfegTw9oIrf-88lidQ 