Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-332ER N174DN, Monday 7 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 2021
Time:13:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N174DN
MSN: 24802/317
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2282, a Boeing 767-332ER, suffered a bird strike on departure from Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA. After arrival at Atlanta, a dent in the nose cone was discovered.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n174dn#27f7e0f4

Location