| Date: | Friday 4 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FUNT |
| MSN: | JA276-09-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St-Mathieu-De-Beloeil, QC (CSB3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St-Mathieu-De-Beloeil, QC (CSB3) |
| Destination airport: | St-Mathieu-De-Beloeil, QC (CSB3) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur-built Superstol aircraft with private registration, was on a local visual flight rules flight from St-Mathieu-De-Beloeil, QC (CSB3) with 2 persons on board. On take-off from runway 33, the aircraft drifted to the right and went off the runway. The pilot applied full flap and then took off, but the aircraft collided with a parked vehicle and a hangar. There were 2 minor injuries and the aircraft sustained damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
TSB
Location